SELECT A GRADUATION YEAR TO FIND ALUMS FROM THAT CLASS!
HOME
Add YOUR name and email address!
We respect our alums' privacy, so each alum must submit his or her own email information. Thank you!
    
        
   
 
  
   
2018 OUTSTANDING AND DISTINGUISHED
ALUMNUS AWARD HONOREES
BETH WROE
1973
CHARLIE GROEZINGER
1968
JACK MORTLAND
1953
DAVID YOUNKIN
1958
  
2018 UAAA AWARDS CEREMONY
SUNDAY, JULY 1 AT 3:00 PM
The Outstanding and Distinguished Alumnus Awards will be presented during the UAAA Alumni Day Open House on Sunday, July 1, 2018 at 3:00 pm at Upper Arlington High School. Please join us in congratulating our honorees then!
Would you like to nominate someone for next year's honors?

Please complete the following online form to nominate an Upper Arlington High School Alumnus for either the 2019 Outstanding Alumnus or Distinguished Alumnus Award.

If you prefer, you can print the nomination form here.

An Outstanding Alumnus is an alum (or group of alumni) who has generously dedicated his or her time to the service of the Upper Arlington Alumni Association and its mission. This service can include volunteer time dedicated to the schools or the community.
A Distinguished Alumnus is an alum (or group of alumni) who is honored for his or her personal educational or career achievement.
Please submit your nomination by April 1, 2019.
  
   
RECIPIENTS OF THE UAAA OUTSTANDING ALUMNUS AWARD
An Outstanding Alumnus is an alum who has generously dedicated his or her time to the service of the Upper Arlington Alumni Association and its mission.
YEAR
HONOREE(S)
2018
Beth Wroe, Class of 1973
2018
Charlie Groezinger, Class of 1968
2017
Brad Sharp, Class of 1972
2016
Ron Johnson , Class of 1961
2015
Andrew Geistfeld , Class of 1990
2015
Matt Stout , Class of 1990
2014
Marjorie Garvin Sayers, Class of 1939
2014
Dr. Martin Peter Sayers, Class of 1939 (D)
2013
Robin Hess Comfort, Class of 1973
2012
The UAHS Class of 1962
2011
Suzie Matthews, Class of 1976
2010
Joanie Igel Dugger, Class of 1980
2009
Dan Rohrs, Class of 1979
2007
The Murphy, Long and Kidwell Families
2006
All UA Military Alumni
2005
The UAHS Class of 1943
2004
Ellen Isaly Clark, Class of 1969
2003
John D. Kost, Class of 1974
2002
Shelle Studebaker Bean, Class of 1980
2001
Frank Timmons, Class of 1975
2001
Terry Nentwich Timmons, Class of 1975
2000
Jan L. Wallace, Class of 1974
1999
Glen Dugger, Class of 1977
1998
Steve Stover, Class of 1964
1997
George Wick, Class of 1974
1996
Walt Dennis, Class of 1969
1995
Beth Postle Henry, Class of 1969
1995
Jim Turner, Class of 1960
1994
Jeanine Brady Vaughn, Class of 1964
1994
Ken Vaughn, Class of 1963
1993
Louesa Callahan Foster, Class of 1961
   
RECIPIENTS OF THE UAAA DISTINGUISHED ALUMNUSAWARD
A Distinguished Alumnus is an alum who is honored for his or her personal, educational, or career achievement.
YEAR
HONOREE(S)
2018
Jack Mortland, Class of 1953
2018
David Younkin, Class of 1958
2017
Catherine McMichael, Class of 1972
2016
Steve Morgan, Class of 1966
2015
Dr. Stephen Hinshaw, PhD, Class of 1970
2014
Colleen McMahon , Class of 1969
2014
Thomas Wheeler , Class of 1964
2013
Terry Waldo, Class of 1963
2012
Dr. George Smoot, Class of 1962
2012
Thomas Krouse , Class of 1977
2011
Dan Minutilli, Class of 1976
2010
Dr. David Cromer, Class of 1953
2009
Beverly D'Angelo, Class of 1969
2008
Dr. Edward Rosenow, Class of 1952
2007
Jack Nicklaus, Class of 1957
2004
The Ravens Band
1997
Robert L. Defenbaugh, Class of 1945
1993
John Wuichet, Class of 1928
   


   

 
         
SELECT A GRADUATION YEAR TO FIND ALUMS FROM THAT CLASS!
HOME
Add your name and email address!
We respect our alums' privacy, so each alum must submit his or her own email information. Thank you!
 
UPPER ARLINGTON ALUMNI ASSOCIATION · 1950 North Mallway · Upper Arlington OH 43221 · 614-487-5000, ext. 1120    Email
© 2000 - 2015 Bearalums.com All rights reserved.
Web design by Ellen Isaly Clark
  
       

This Web site is not sponsored by the Upper Arlington City School District.
Bearalums.com is funded by Upper Arlington Alumni Association membership dues.